Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

CD & CD-RW


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 petefromwales

petefromwales

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts
  • Location:S Wales UK
  • Interests:Computers, swimming, hollidays, Fishing, women,haha.

  • United Kingdom

Posted 06 September 2005 - 10:39 AM

Right then to keep you on your toes, why wont my above cd rom's work on auto start IE, have to manualy start them. Pete. ohmy.gif

#2 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 06 September 2005 - 11:09 AM

QUOTE(petefromwales @ Sep 6 2005, 11:39 AM)
Right then to keep you on your toes, why wont my above cd rom's work on auto start IE, have to manualy start them.  Pete.    ohmy.gif

Hi Pete
Try HERE
REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#3 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 06 September 2005 - 11:27 AM

QUOTE(bobhome @ Sep 6 2005, 12:09 PM)

Plus to above post, First, have you double clicked on My Computer / right clicked on the disc drive / properties and selected autoplay tab and selected the action for each type of disc ermm.gif
REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#4 petefromwales

petefromwales

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts
  • Location:S Wales UK
  • Interests:Computers, swimming, hollidays, Fishing, women,haha.

  • United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2005 - 10:02 AM

Hi Bob I tired the site u said but I can't find the folder see below please,
So I was unable to carry out the rest of the procedure, also I went tinto my computer and done what u said but it did not work on either my cd-rw or cd rom.
CURRENT CONTROLSET

Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.
2. Locate and click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\CDRom
3. To disable automatically running CD-ROMs, change the Autorun value to 0 (zero). To enable automatically running CD-ROMs, change the Autorun value to 1.
4. Restart your computer

#5 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2005 - 10:48 AM

QUOTE(petefromwales @ Sep 7 2005, 11:02 AM)
Hi Bob I tired the site u said but I can't find the folder see below please,
So I was unable to carry out the rest of the procedure, also I went tinto my computer  and done what u said but it did not work on either my cd-rw or cd rom.
CURRENT CONTROLSET

Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.
2. Locate and click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\CDRom
3. To disable automatically running CD-ROMs, change the Autorun value to 0 (zero). To enable automatically running CD-ROMs, change the Autorun value to 1.
4. Restart your computer

Are you sure you are going the correct route as in the image of my route



REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#6 petefromwales

petefromwales

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts
  • Location:S Wales UK
  • Interests:Computers, swimming, hollidays, Fishing, women,haha.

  • United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2005 - 11:29 AM

Hi agian Bob well this is as far as I get, same as you up untill sytem then I get controlset1 then control and all the rest are sub folders. nothing about the currentcontrolset.
Pete.

#7 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2005 - 01:28 PM

QUOTE(petefromwales @ Sep 7 2005, 12:29 PM)
Hi agian Bob  well this is as far as I get, same as you up untill sytem then I  get controlset1 then control and all the rest are sub folders. nothing about the currentcontrolset.
Pete.

In control set 1 is the cdrom/ auto run set to value1 or 0, if 0 set it to 1, restart pc and see if it works, if not, you can always reverse it back

Edited by bobhome, 07 September 2005 - 01:31 PM.

REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#8 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2005 - 01:54 PM

QUOTE(bobhome @ Sep 7 2005, 02:28 PM)
In control set 1 is the cdrom/ auto run set to value1 or 0, if 0 set it to 1, restart pc and see if it works, if not, you can always reverse it back


Further to above...
This works Pete, I have just tried it..
[Windows XP]

Go to: Start>> Control Panel>> Administrative Tools>> Services>> Shell Hardware Detection>> Return this service to Automatic.

-OR-

Go to Start>> Run. Type in: regedit [Enter]

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet (or ControlSet001)\Services\Cdrom\AutoRun

Once you have navigated to the above Registry Key, Click Cdrom to show its contents into the right pane. Right click on AutoRun and select Modify. Ensure that the value is set to "1". Click OK and exit the registry editor. You will need to reboot to apply your new settings.

Edited by bobhome, 07 September 2005 - 01:57 PM.

REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#9 petefromwales

petefromwales

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts
  • Location:S Wales UK
  • Interests:Computers, swimming, hollidays, Fishing, women,haha.

  • United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2005 - 08:55 AM

Hi Bob well I went into the reg and controll panell and in the controll panel hardware it was allready on auto, and the code in the regedit was allready on 1 dont know what I am doing wrong, here is the name of the cd rom (is there any difference if its a dvd player?) It just dawned on me lg dvd rom.

And is it the same as my cd-wr. Cheers sorry for all this confusion maybe I should get some new gear ! Pete. thumbsup.gif

#10 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2005 - 10:06 AM

QUOTE(petefromwales @ Sep 8 2005, 09:55 AM)
Hi Bob well I went into the reg and controll panell and in the controll panel hardware it was allready on auto, and the code in the regedit was allready on 1 dont know  what I am doing wrong, here is the name of the cd rom (is there any difference if its a dvd player?)  It just dawned on me lg dvd rom.

And is it the same as my cd-wr.  Cheers sorry for all this confusion maybe I should get some new gear !  Pete. thumbsup.gif

You have confused me now rofl.gif have you got 2 disk drives or is it a combo ie. dvd player / cd reader, what are you actually trying to do, burn cd's / read cd's / auto play cd's / auto play dvd's.ermm.gif
If you are not sure about your drives, download Click HERE belarc advisor it will tell you what type is on your pc when you run it.

Edited by bobhome, 08 September 2005 - 10:12 AM.

REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#11 petefromwales

petefromwales

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts
  • Location:S Wales UK
  • Interests:Computers, swimming, hollidays, Fishing, women,haha.

  • United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2005 - 12:03 PM

Sory Bob I have a dvd drive this on my (d) drive and I also have a cd-rw and this is on my (e) drive, (i am good at confusing people sorry) when I try to play anything on each (anything) it does not start up automaticaly, also when i now put a dvd on it won't play not even when i go into my computer I hope this makes it easier to understand, cheers Pete.

#12 petefromwales

petefromwales

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts
  • Location:S Wales UK
  • Interests:Computers, swimming, hollidays, Fishing, women,haha.

  • United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2005 - 01:32 PM

ho and I am trying to play cd's and also play dvd's and also burn on my cd-rw. Pete

#13 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2005 - 02:46 PM

QUOTE(petefromwales @ Sep 8 2005, 02:32 PM)
ho and I am trying to play cd's and also play dvd's and also burn on my cd-rw.  Pete

The only other thing I can suggest is...
rt click on my computer / properties / hardware / device manager / rt click on each cd drive and uninstall, restart pc and let windows reinstall them, if that does not work, perhaps someone else might have an idea, I will still look around see if there is another solution.
REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#14 petefromwales

petefromwales

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts
  • Location:S Wales UK
  • Interests:Computers, swimming, hollidays, Fishing, women,haha.

  • United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2005 - 04:13 PM

Well done that Bob and it did not work wont play anything on the dvd it only comes up with the folders from the dvd and not the film Pete.

Ps and the windows did not find the drives after restart so it did not set up the hardware, allthough the © drive and (d) drive is in My Computer but not under dvd or cd-rw. Pete.

Edited by petefromwales, 08 September 2005 - 04:14 PM.


#15 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 09 September 2005 - 08:58 AM

QUOTE(petefromwales @ Sep 8 2005, 05:13 PM)
Well done  that Bob and it did not work wont play anything on the dvd it only comes up with the folders from the dvd and not the film Pete.


Pete,
have you got a dvd player software installed. I use power dvd, you can download a trial version from HERE you can buy the cd of the software from pc world.
REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users