Jump to content


Photo

reply posts


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 16 October 2007 - 05:46 AM

Ali,
I am posting here in case you are not receiving my pm's, all the buttons in reply boxes do not work either in firefox ie6 and ie7, that is on 3 different pc's in the house.
It seems like it must be in my account where the problem lies.
REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#2 usr.c

usr.c

    Boss, my code's compiling (xkcd)

  • Admins
  • 10,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Software
    Soccer
    Photography
    RC cars
    Electronics

  • Nothing Selected

Posted 16 October 2007 - 09:42 AM

Could you try one thing please, open the error console in Firefox (under Tools), clear it, then click on one of the buttons you're having trouble with and see if anything shows up in the error console. If so, please post it here.

There's no account-specific option that disables buttons, but if you want, you can create a temporary account and see if you still have the same problem.

In any case, let me know what happens.


Things that I don't suck at: Photography (flickr, JPG Mag), Skydiving, Splitting atoms, Flying a space shuttle
"Don't bail; the best gold is at the bottom of barrels of crap!" -Randy Pausch
I have people-skills goddamnit! What is wrong with you people!!! | www.skyrill.com

#3 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 16 October 2007 - 09:54 AM

QUOTE(usr.c @ Oct 16 2007, 10:42 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Could you try one thing please, open the error console in Firefox (under Tools), clear it, then click on one of the buttons you're having trouble with and see if anything shows up in the error console. If so, please post it here.

There's no account-specific option that disables buttons, but if you want, you can create a temporary account and see if you still have the same problem.

In any case, let me know what happens.


Click on any one button gives loads of faults but the following shows up most times, 14 errors alltogether with one click on 1 button it will not let me copy and paste all of them in one go. so just posted one of them from firefox.
In internet explorer it says line 104 not 103 as in firefox


Error: IPS_editor[this.editor_id] has no properties
Source File: http://cyberiapc.com..._text_editor.js
Line: 103

Edited by bobhome, 16 October 2007 - 10:51 AM.

REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#4 usr.c

usr.c

    Boss, my code's compiling (xkcd)

  • Admins
  • 10,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Software
    Soccer
    Photography
    RC cars
    Electronics

  • Nothing Selected

Posted 16 October 2007 - 12:51 PM

Anyone know Russian? The babelfish translation of those pages was no help.

You might as well try Opera too, Bob, and see if you have the same problem there. I realize that's the laziest suggestion one could give, but I'm not too sure what the culprit is right now. I can look into it for you once I get back on Saturday.

Thanks.


Things that I don't suck at: Photography (flickr, JPG Mag), Skydiving, Splitting atoms, Flying a space shuttle
"Don't bail; the best gold is at the bottom of barrels of crap!" -Randy Pausch
I have people-skills goddamnit! What is wrong with you people!!! | www.skyrill.com

#5 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 16 October 2007 - 03:22 PM

QUOTE(usr.c @ Oct 16 2007, 01:51 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Anyone know Russian? The babelfish translation of those pages was no help.

You might as well try Opera too, Bob, and see if you have the same problem there. I realize that's the laziest suggestion one could give, but I'm not too sure what the culprit is right now. I can look into it for you once I get back on Saturday.

Thanks.

Ali,
Tried opera and it gives too many errors to post all mainly java script
REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#6 j-rah

j-rah

    SuperNova II Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,197 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Switzerland

Posted 16 October 2007 - 03:41 PM

I'm not having any issues with any of the reply buttons on two different PC's.

Do you have the latest version of Java on your PC Bob?

#7 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 16 October 2007 - 04:13 PM

QUOTE(j-rah @ Oct 16 2007, 04:41 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I'm not having any issues with any of the reply buttons on two different PC's.

Do you have the latest version of Java on your PC Bob?

The version is attached, when I click on update, it says I have the latest version

Attached Thumbnails

  • java.jpg

REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#8 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 16 October 2007 - 04:34 PM

QUOTE(bobhome @ Oct 16 2007, 05:13 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The version is attached, when I click on update, it says I have the latest version

posting this on my wifes vista laptop and still the same problem so it seems to be a fault on the site. the only thing with this pc/laptop, it goes through the same wireless router as the other pcs, I dont think the router would stop me using the buttons in replies?

It is all these buttons that do not work


Attached Thumbnails

  • butts1.jpg

Edited by bobhome, 16 October 2007 - 04:47 PM.

REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#9 amir

amir

    SuperNova III Member

  • Support Team
  • 2,141 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Interests:http://adagio.fm<br />http://entranced.fm/

  • Canada

Posted 16 October 2007 - 10:41 PM

so strange, although it's javascript stuff not java.
how about a new account?
do u have some kind of security software that stops a few specific functions of javascript? it's not completely nonsense!! some plugins do that to protect against annoyances caused by javascript (i remember you said you never got the "new PM" alert.)

#10 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 17 October 2007 - 06:21 AM

QUOTE(amir @ Oct 16 2007, 11:41 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
so strange, although it's javascript stuff not java.
how about a new account?
do u have some kind of security software that stops a few specific functions of javascript? it's not completely nonsense!! some plugins do that to protect against annoyances caused by javascript (i remember you said you never got the "new PM" alert.)


Hi Amir,
I could understand it if it were happening on one pc but not 3 different ones, as for new security stuff the answer is no also the other 2 pcs of my wifes have totally different security than mine, I will create another account in a different name. I will let you know if it works or not.

I am now awaiting bobhome2 to be authorised

EDIT... I think it is something my account that is not activated that is the problem and not my pcs, just tried as a guest and all the buttons are functioning

Edited by bobhome, 18 October 2007 - 09:15 AM.

REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#11 bobhome2

bobhome2

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Nothing Selected

Posted 19 October 2007 - 06:48 AM

QUOTE(bobhome @ Oct 17 2007, 07:21 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi Amir,
I could understand it if it were happening on one pc but not 3 different ones, as for new security stuff the answer is no also the other 2 pcs of my wifes have totally different security than mine, I will create another account in a different name. I will let you know if it works or not.

I am now awaiting bobhome2 to be authorised

EDIT... I think it is something my account that is not activated that is the problem and not my pcs, just tried as a guest and all the buttons are functioning


Ali,
rolleyes.gif They all work with my spare account so it must definitely be my main account problem


#12 usr.c

usr.c

    Boss, my code's compiling (xkcd)

  • Admins
  • 10,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Software
    Soccer
    Photography
    RC cars
    Electronics

  • Nothing Selected

Posted 21 October 2007 - 07:02 PM

hmm...very strange, I'm currently looking into it.


Things that I don't suck at: Photography (flickr, JPG Mag), Skydiving, Splitting atoms, Flying a space shuttle
"Don't bail; the best gold is at the bottom of barrels of crap!" -Randy Pausch
I have people-skills goddamnit! What is wrong with you people!!! | www.skyrill.com

#13 usr.c

usr.c

    Boss, my code's compiling (xkcd)

  • Admins
  • 10,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Software
    Soccer
    Photography
    RC cars
    Electronics

  • Nothing Selected

Posted 21 October 2007 - 07:04 PM

I went ahead and reset your default skin; let me know if that helped.


Things that I don't suck at: Photography (flickr, JPG Mag), Skydiving, Splitting atoms, Flying a space shuttle
"Don't bail; the best gold is at the bottom of barrels of crap!" -Randy Pausch
I have people-skills goddamnit! What is wrong with you people!!! | www.skyrill.com

#14 bobhome

bobhome

    The old timer

  • ++Member
  • 2,740 posts
  • Location:Manchester uk
  • Interests:0

  • United Kingdom

Posted 22 October 2007 - 05:54 AM

QUOTE(usr.c @ Oct 21 2007, 08:04 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I went ahead and reset your default skin; let me know if that helped.

Hi Ali,
That must have been the problem all along,
it is now back to normal dance.gif
Thank you very much

Edited by bobhome, 22 October 2007 - 05:55 AM.

REGARDS


Sys.info
Inspiron 530
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8400 processor (3.00GHz, 1333MHz, 6MB cache)
Video Card
256MB ATI® Radeon™ HD 2400 XT graphics card
Memory
3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
built wireless and bluetooth

#15 genroxbro

genroxbro

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Swimming

  • Nothing Selected

Posted 30 July 2009 - 07:43 PM

hmm is there an option for us to delete our posts?? if yes, then i think there is come problem with my browser as I cant seem to find the edit button

quick reply will really help

emoticons will give us wide options to express ourselves.
_____________________________________
Website I designed for faxless payday loans company.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users